October 2026 data · Ballina · NSW
Lennox Head house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.58m ▲ +1.6% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $1.27m ▲ +7.8% in 12 months
The median house price in Lennox Head is $1.58m (October 2026), up 1.6% over 12 months. Units have a median of $1.27m, up 7.8% over 12 months. That puts Lennox Head above the typical Ballina suburb ($1.37m) and number 5 of the 6 suburbs around it.
Lennox Head price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.58m | ▲ +0.2% | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +1.6% |
| Unit | $1.27m | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +7.8% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Lennox Head compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Lennox Head, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Broken Head | $3.71m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Newrybar | $3.70m | ▲ +6.2% | 0.0% | ▲ +3.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Kinvara | $2.30m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Skennars Head | $1.80m | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +5.3% | $1.15m | ▲ +135.9% | ▲ +41.1% | ▼ −19.3% |
| Lennox Head | $1.58m | ▲ +0.2% | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +1.6% | $1.27m | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +7.8% |
| Ballina | $922k | ▼ −5.9% | ▼ −4.5% | ▲ +2.7% | $720k | 0.0% | ▼ −1.4% | ▲ +2.9% |
Living in Lennox Head
From the 2021 ABS Census: Lennox Head against the Ballina council area and NSW. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Lennox Head | Ballina (council) | NSW |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 7,687 | 46,236 | 8,072,118 |
| Median age | 42 | 48 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 15.4% | 12.7% | 29.3% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,081/wk | $1,554/wk | $1,888/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 23.6% | 26.7% | 32.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Lennox Head, its council and NSW
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Crime in Lennox Head
Recorded criminal incidents in the 12 months to June 2026, by offence category, against the 12 months before. Busiest categories first.
| Offence category | 12 months to June 2026 | 12 months before | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Theft | 92 | 119 | ▼ −27 |
| Assault | 26 | 31 | ▼ −5 |
| Sexual offences | 23 | 18 | ▲ +5 |
| Against justice procedures | 21 | 27 | ▼ −6 |
| Intimidation, stalking and harassment | 18 | 19 | ▼ −1 |
Source: NSW Bureau of Crime Statistics and Research (BOCSAR), on ABS suburb boundaries. Every category and month since 1995 is in the Crime Explorer.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Lennox Head?
The median house price in Lennox Head was $1.58m in October 2026, up 1.6% on a year earlier. The typical Ballina suburb median was $1.37m.
What is the median unit price in Lennox Head?
The median unit price in Lennox Head was $1.27m in October 2026, up 7.8% over 12 months.
Is Lennox Head more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 5 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Lennox Head and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.