October 2026 data · Ballarat · VIC
Cardigan Village house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $898k ▲ +56.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- –
The median house price in Cardigan Village is $898k (October 2026), up 56.1% over 12 months. That puts Cardigan Village above the typical Ballarat suburb ($680k) and the dearest of the 2 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Cardigan Village price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $898k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +56.1% |
| Unit | – | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Cardigan Village compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Cardigan Village, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cardigan Village | $898k | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +56.1% | – | – | – | – |
| Cardigan | $685k | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +0.1% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Cardigan Village
From the 2021 ABS Census: Cardigan Village against the Ballarat council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Cardigan Village | Ballarat (council) | VIC |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 957 | 113,768 | 6,503,500 |
| Median age | 32 | 39 | 39 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 6.9% | 11.3% | 30.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,200/wk | $1,461/wk | $1,856/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 5.1% | 31.5% | 28.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Cardigan Village, its council and VIC
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Cardigan Village?
The median house price in Cardigan Village was $898k in October 2026, up 56.1% on a year earlier. The typical Ballarat suburb median was $680k.
Is Cardigan Village more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 1 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Cardigan Village and 1 is cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.