Real Estate Radar

October 2026 data · Ballarat · VIC

Bonshaw house prices: median price and growth

Median house
$630k
▲ +11.0% in 12 months
Median unit
–
Sold in 12 months
🔒
Sign in to see

The median house price in Bonshaw is $630k (October 2026), up 11.0% over 12 months. That puts Bonshaw below the typical Ballarat suburb ($680k) and the dearest of the 4 suburbs around it.

Map of Bonshaw and neighbouring suburbs coloured by median house priceBonshaw$630KDelacombe$601KSebastopol$520KWinter Valley$630K

Median house price

  • $2.25M+
  • $2M–$2.25M
  • $1.75M–$2M
  • $1.5M–$1.75M
  • $1.25M–$1.5M
  • $1M–$1.25M
  • $750K–$1M
  • $500K–$750K
  • <$500K
Bonshaw (outlined) and neighbouring suburbs by median house price, October 2026, in the Market Dashboard's colours for VIC. Open the interactive map for trends, rents and sales.

Bonshaw price changes

TypeMedian3 mo6 mo12 mo
House$630k▲ +4.0%▲ +5.0%▲ +11.0%
Unit––––

Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.

Bonshaw compared with nearby suburbs

Suburbs within about 1 km of Bonshaw, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.

HouseUnit
Bonshaw$630k▲ +4.0%▲ +5.0%▲ +11.0%––––
Winter Valley$630k▲ +2.4%▲ +5.9%▲ +11.5%––––
Delacombe$601k▲ +0.2%▲ +3.8%▲ +14.5%$437k–––
Sebastopol$520k▲ +2.0%▲ +7.2%▲ +14.1%$400k▲ +1.9%▲ +8.0%▲ +14.3%

Living in Bonshaw

From the 2021 ABS Census: Bonshaw against the Ballarat council area and VIC. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.

Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account

FigureBonshawBallarat (council)VIC
People
Population949113,7686,503,500
Median age283939
Families with children🔒🔒🔒
Born overseas20.2%11.3%30.0%
Language other than English at home🔒🔒🔒
Work and education
Median household income$1,854/wk$1,461/wk$1,856/wk
Median personal income🔒🔒🔒
Professionals and managers🔒🔒🔒
Unemployment🔒🔒🔒
Bachelor degree or higher🔒🔒🔒
Completed Year 12🔒🔒🔒
Housing
Owned outright🔒🔒🔒
Owned with a mortgage🔒🔒🔒
Rented29.7%31.5%28.5%
Separate houses🔒🔒🔒
Flats and apartments🔒🔒🔒
Median weekly rent🔒🔒🔒
Median mortgage repayment🔒🔒🔒
Advantage
SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile🔒🔒🔒

🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Bonshaw, its council and VIC

Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.

Common questions

What is the median house price in Bonshaw?

The median house price in Bonshaw was $630k in October 2026, up 11.0% on a year earlier. The typical Ballarat suburb median was $680k.

Is Bonshaw more expensive than nearby suburbs?

Of the 3 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 0 are dearer than Bonshaw and 3 are cheaper or the same.

Where does this data come from?

Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.