October 2026 data · Charles Sturt · SA
West Hindmarsh house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.19m ▲ +12.0% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $780k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in West Hindmarsh is $1.19m (October 2026), up 12.0% over 12 months. Units have a median of $780k. That puts West Hindmarsh above the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 6 of the 13 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
West Hindmarsh price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.19m | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +19.9% | ▲ +12.0% |
| Unit | $780k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
West Hindmarsh compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of West Hindmarsh, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Thebarton | $1.45m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +19.3% | ▲ +62.8% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Welland | $1.40m | ▲ +1.8% | ▲ +6.5% | ▲ +35.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Croydon | $1.34m | ▼ −8.9% | ▼ −11.4% | ▲ +1.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Underdale | $1.30m | ▲ +16.6% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +16.6% | $700k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +8.9% | ▲ +15.0% |
| Flinders Park | $1.30m | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +10.7% | ▲ +21.1% | $820k | ▲ +20.1% | ▲ +11.6% | ▲ +15.5% |
| West Hindmarsh | $1.19m | ▲ +8.0% | ▲ +19.9% | ▲ +12.0% | $780k | – | – | – |
| Allenby Gardens | $1.18m | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +7.5% | ▲ +7.6% | $639k | – | – | – |
| West Croydon | $1.18m | ▼ −1.7% | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +12.9% | $800k | – | – | – |
| Torrensville | $1.17m | ▲ +2.0% | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +10.7% | $725k | ▼ −14.2% | ▼ −12.7% | ▲ +1.5% |
| Hindmarsh | $1.07m | – | – | – | $860k | – | – | – |
| Beverley | $1.05m | 0.0% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +19.7% | $760k | – | – | – |
| Brompton | $970k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +13.1% | $760k | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +6.9% | ▲ +8.2% |
| Ridleyton | $942k | ▼ −5.9% | ▼ −14.4% | ▲ +3.4% | $765k | – | – | – |
Living in West Hindmarsh
From the 2021 ABS Census: West Hindmarsh against the Charles Sturt council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | West Hindmarsh | Charles Sturt (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,560 | 118,684 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 37 | 40 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 29.7% | 28.3% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,640/wk | $1,595/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 40.4% | 31.6% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for West Hindmarsh, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in West Hindmarsh?
The median house price in West Hindmarsh was $1.19m in October 2026, up 12.0% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in West Hindmarsh?
The median unit price in West Hindmarsh was $780k in October 2026.
Is West Hindmarsh more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 12 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than West Hindmarsh and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.