October 2026 data · Burnside · SA
Tusmore house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $2.40m ▲ +14.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $785k ▲ +11.3% in 12 months
The median house price in Tusmore is $2.40m (October 2026), up 14.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $785k, up 11.3% over 12 months. That puts Tusmore above the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 3 of the 17 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Tusmore price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $2.40m | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +14.3% |
| Unit | $785k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +11.3% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Tusmore compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Tusmore, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rose Park | $2.92m | – | – | – | $669k | – | – | – |
| Toorak Gardens | $2.92m | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −2.6% | ▲ +21.0% | $715k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +8.0% |
| Tusmore | $2.40m | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +14.3% | $785k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +11.3% |
| Erindale | $2.34m | ▲ +13.1% | ▲ +17.2% | ▲ +26.0% | $595k | – | – | – |
| Dulwich | $2.11m | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +22.1% | $628k | – | – | – |
| Heathpool | $2.09m | ▲ +2.0% | ▲ +10.8% | ▲ +11.4% | $585k | – | – | – |
| Leabrook | $2.05m | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +4.6% | ▲ +9.3% | $565k | ▼ −1.3% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +7.6% |
| Kensington Park | $2.01m | ▲ +8.6% | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +19.6% | $791k | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +12.2% |
| Glenunga | $2.00m | ▲ +5.0% | ▼ −13.8% | ▲ +17.3% | $771k | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +26.2% |
| Hazelwood Park | $1.93m | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +7.2% | ▲ +4.1% | $724k | ▲ +18.6% | ▼ −2.4% | ▲ +11.7% |
| Beaumont | $1.85m | ▲ +8.2% | ▲ +6.6% | ▲ +8.2% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Burnside | $1.84m | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +3.7% | ▲ +9.0% | $800k | ▼ −0.9% | ▼ −1.8% | ▲ +17.7% |
| Linden Park | $1.75m | 0.0% | ▲ +2.9% | ▲ +10.4% | $717k | – | – | – |
| Marryatville | $1.60m | 0.0% | ▲ +14.3% | ▼ −0.2% | $756k | – | – | – |
| Norwood | $1.47m | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +1.6% | $863k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +7.8% |
| Glenside | $1.43m | ▲ +10.2% | ▲ +11.6% | ▲ +5.7% | $680k | 0.0% | ▼ −21.0% | ▼ −13.1% |
| Kensington | $1.34m | ▲ +9.2% | ▲ +9.1% | ▲ +14.5% | $875k | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +17.1% |
Living in Tusmore
From the 2021 ABS Census: Tusmore against the Burnside council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Tusmore | Burnside (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,503 | 43,503 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 45 | 44 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 27.8% | 32.8% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $2,298/wk | $2,257/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 23.4% | 21.4% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Tusmore, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Tusmore?
The median house price in Tusmore was $2.40m in October 2026, up 14.3% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Tusmore?
The median unit price in Tusmore was $785k in October 2026, up 11.3% over 12 months.
Is Tusmore more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 16 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 2 are dearer than Tusmore and 14 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.