October 2026 data · Tea Tree Gully · SA
Tea Tree Gully house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $955k ▲ +13.2% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $747k ▲ +9.9% in 12 months
The median house price in Tea Tree Gully is $955k (October 2026), up 13.2% over 12 months. Units have a median of $747k, up 9.9% over 12 months. That puts Tea Tree Gully below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 6 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Tea Tree Gully price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $955k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +13.2% |
| Unit | $747k | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +7.5% | ▲ +9.9% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Tea Tree Gully compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Tea Tree Gully, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paracombe | $1.89m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Upper Hermitage | $1.72m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Lower Hermitage | $1.70m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Houghton | $1.34m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Highbury | $1.15m | ▲ +6.3% | ▲ +13.1% | ▲ +30.6% | $747k | – | – | – |
| Tea Tree Gully | $955k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +13.2% | $747k | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +7.5% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Hope Valley | $910k | ▲ +1.7% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +9.6% | $679k | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +11.3% | ▲ +19.6% |
| Ridgehaven | $901k | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +17.0% | $630k | ▼ −5.3% | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.7% |
| Vista | $886k | ▼ −1.0% | ▼ −1.0% | ▲ +0.7% | – | – | – | – |
| Banksia Park | $880k | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +14.3% | – | – | – | – |
| St Agnes | $880k | ▲ +3.2% | ▲ +6.0% | ▲ +8.6% | $645k | ▼ −8.2% | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +9.9% |
| Redwood Park | $860k | ▲ +1.1% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +10.1% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Tea Tree Gully
From the 2021 ABS Census: Tea Tree Gully against the Tea Tree Gully council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Tea Tree Gully | Tea Tree Gully (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 3,499 | 98,945 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 44 | 41 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 20.3% | 24.6% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,607/wk | $1,669/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 14.0% | 18.2% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Tea Tree Gully, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Tea Tree Gully?
The median house price in Tea Tree Gully was $955k in October 2026, up 13.2% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Tea Tree Gully?
The median unit price in Tea Tree Gully was $747k in October 2026, up 9.9% over 12 months.
Is Tea Tree Gully more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Tea Tree Gully and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.