October 2026 data · West Torrens · SA
Mile End house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.17m ▲ +11.1% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $860k ▲ +24.6% in 12 months
The median house price in Mile End is $1.17m (October 2026), up 11.1% over 12 months. Units have a median of $860k, up 24.6% over 12 months. That puts Mile End above the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 5 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Mile End price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.17m | ▲ +9.3% | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +11.1% |
| Unit | $860k | ▲ +17.8% | ▲ +17.8% | ▲ +24.6% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Mile End compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Mile End, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Adelaide | $1.64m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +5.3% | $700k | 0.0% | ▼ −4.9% | ▲ +1.5% |
| Thebarton | $1.45m | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +19.3% | ▲ +62.8% | $725k | – | – | – |
| Underdale | $1.30m | ▲ +16.6% | ▲ +8.3% | ▲ +16.6% | $700k | ▲ +4.4% | ▲ +8.9% | ▲ +15.0% |
| Hilton | $1.19m | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +22.5% | ▲ +21.6% | $588k | – | – | – |
| Mile End | $1.17m | ▲ +9.3% | ▲ +6.4% | ▲ +11.1% | $860k | ▲ +17.8% | ▲ +17.8% | ▲ +24.6% |
| Torrensville | $1.17m | ▲ +2.0% | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +10.7% | $725k | ▼ −14.2% | ▼ −12.7% | ▲ +1.5% |
| Brooklyn Park | $1.16m | ▲ +5.0% | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +22.6% | $524k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +15.1% |
| Richmond | $1.05m | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +10.2% | $631k | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +26.9% |
| Adelaide | $993k | ▼ −0.3% | ▼ −2.7% | ▲ +6.0% | $638k | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +20.7% |
| Cowandilla | $990k | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +7.6% | $714k | – | – | – |
| West Richmond | $962k | ▼ −0.1% | ▼ −0.1% | ▲ +11.1% | – | – | – | – |
Living in Mile End
From the 2021 ABS Census: Mile End against the West Torrens council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Mile End | West Torrens (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 4,536 | 65,452 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 36 | 37 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 28.8% | 31.5% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,726/wk | $1,598/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 44.6% | 36.5% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Mile End, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Mile End?
The median house price in Mile End was $1.17m in October 2026, up 11.1% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Mile End?
The median unit price in Mile End was $860k in October 2026, up 24.6% over 12 months.
Is Mile End more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 4 are dearer than Mile End and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.