October 2026 data · Onkaparinga · SA
McLaren Vale house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.03m ▲ +14.9% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $830k ▲ +28.7% in 12 months
The median house price in McLaren Vale is $1.03m (October 2026), up 14.9% over 12 months. Units have a median of $830k, up 28.7% over 12 months. That puts McLaren Vale below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 7 of the 14 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
McLaren Vale price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.03m | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +14.9% |
| Unit | $830k | ▲ +5.1% | 0.0% | ▲ +28.7% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
McLaren Vale compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of McLaren Vale, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tatachilla | $1.50m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Blewitt Springs | $1.45m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| The Range | $1.43m | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Willunga | $1.17m | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +16.5% | ▲ +17.9% | $861k | – | – | – |
| McLaren Flat | $1.07m | 0.0% | ▼ −4.1% | ▲ +5.5% | $790k | – | – | – |
| Onkaparinga Hills | $1.05m | ▼ −1.9% | ▲ +6.2% | ▲ +22.2% | – | – | – | – |
| McLaren Vale | $1.03m | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +14.9% | $830k | ▲ +5.1% | 0.0% | ▲ +28.7% |
| Seaford | $915k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +15.9% | $723k | – | – | – |
| Maslin Beach | $890k | ▼ −3.7% | ▼ −5.8% | ▲ +8.5% | – | – | – | – |
| Seaford Heights | $882k | ▲ +0.2% | ▼ −1.2% | ▲ +7.9% | – | – | – | – |
| Seaford Rise | $863k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +10.6% | $693k | – | – | – |
| Old Noarlunga | $850k | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +2.3% | ▲ +12.6% | – | – | – | – |
| Hackham | $800k | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +5.6% | ▲ +16.5% | $608k | ▲ +7.1% | ▲ +3.9% | ▲ +41.8% |
| Huntfield Heights | $755k | ▲ +0.7% | ▲ +2.4% | ▲ +8.5% | $615k | – | – | – |
Living in McLaren Vale
From the 2021 ABS Census: McLaren Vale against the Onkaparinga council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | McLaren Vale | Onkaparinga (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 4,061 | 173,919 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 54 | 41 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 25.9% | 21.1% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,331/wk | $1,387/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 15.3% | 22.5% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for McLaren Vale, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in McLaren Vale?
The median house price in McLaren Vale was $1.03m in October 2026, up 14.9% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in McLaren Vale?
The median unit price in McLaren Vale was $830k in October 2026, up 28.7% over 12 months.
Is McLaren Vale more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 13 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than McLaren Vale and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.