October 2026 data · Norwood Payneham and St Peters · SA
Kent Town house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.63m ▲ +23.3% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $740k ▼ −11.4% in 12 months
The median house price in Kent Town is $1.63m (October 2026), up 23.3% over 12 months. Units have a median of $740k, down 11.4% over 12 months. That puts Kent Town above the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 7 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Kent Town price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.63m | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +23.3% |
| Unit | $740k | ▼ −2.8% | ▲ +0.5% | ▼ −11.4% |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Kent Town compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Kent Town, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Park | $3.00m | – | – | – | $798k | – | – | – |
| Rose Park | $2.92m | – | – | – | $669k | – | – | – |
| Toorak Gardens | $2.92m | ▼ −2.8% | ▼ −2.6% | ▲ +21.0% | $715k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.4% | ▲ +8.0% |
| St Peters | $2.52m | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +4.8% | ▲ +19.8% | $710k | 0.0% | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +24.6% |
| Dulwich | $2.11m | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +22.1% | $628k | – | – | – |
| North Adelaide | $1.64m | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +5.3% | $700k | 0.0% | ▼ −4.9% | ▲ +1.5% |
| Kent Town | $1.63m | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +8.5% | ▲ +23.3% | $740k | ▼ −2.8% | ▲ +0.5% | ▼ −11.4% |
| Norwood | $1.47m | ▲ +2.1% | ▲ +6.7% | ▲ +1.6% | $863k | ▼ −0.4% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +7.8% |
| Stepney | $1.46m | 0.0% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +42.0% | $860k | – | – | – |
| Hackney | $1.26m | – | – | – | $1.00m | – | – | – |
| Adelaide | $993k | ▼ −0.3% | ▼ −2.7% | ▲ +6.0% | $638k | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +7.7% | ▲ +20.7% |
Living in Kent Town
From the 2021 ABS Census: Kent Town against the Norwood Payneham and St Peters council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Kent Town | Norwood Payneham and St Peters (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 1,443 | 37,490 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 36 | 40 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 36.5% | 31.3% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,461/wk | $1,752/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 57.0% | 36.4% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Kent Town, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Kent Town?
The median house price in Kent Town was $1.63m in October 2026, up 23.3% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Kent Town?
The median unit price in Kent Town was $740k in October 2026, down 11.4% over 12 months.
Is Kent Town more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 6 are dearer than Kent Town and 4 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.