October 2026 data · Port Adelaide Enfield · SA
Glanville house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $782k ▼ −4.8% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $560k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Glanville is $782k (October 2026), down 4.8% over 12 months. Units have a median of $560k. That puts Glanville below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 12 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Glanville price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $782k | ▼ −8.3% | ▼ −9.2% | ▼ −4.8% |
| Unit | $560k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Glanville compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Glanville, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Semaphore South | $1.41m | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +5.7% | ▲ +12.2% | $756k | ▲ +0.1% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +9.5% |
| West Lakes | $1.35m | ▼ −0.6% | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +13.0% | $825k | ▼ −2.9% | ▲ +0.2% | ▲ +14.6% |
| Semaphore | $1.30m | ▼ −5.8% | 0.0% | ▲ +12.3% | $721k | ▲ +1.0% | ▲ +12.7% | ▲ +27.6% |
| Largs Bay | $1.15m | ▼ −0.2% | ▲ +3.1% | ▲ +21.7% | $590k | – | – | – |
| Semaphore Park | $1.11m | ▲ +2.5% | ▲ +4.9% | ▲ +20.2% | $755k | ▲ +1.1% | ▼ −3.8% | ▲ +2.6% |
| Exeter | $988k | ▲ +1.6% | ▲ +3.4% | ▲ +16.2% | $601k | – | – | – |
| New Port | $940k | 0.0% | ▲ +6.5% | ▲ +5.6% | $525k | 0.0% | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +11.7% |
| Birkenhead | $908k | ▲ +0.8% | ▲ +6.5% | ▲ +9.3% | $796k | – | – | – |
| Port Adelaide | $874k | ▲ +5.9% | ▲ +18.7% | ▲ +23.0% | $720k | – | – | – |
| Ethelton | $870k | ▲ +1.1% | 0.0% | ▲ +5.5% | $882k | – | – | – |
| Peterhead | $825k | ▲ +0.6% | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +3.0% | $656k | – | – | – |
| Glanville | $782k | ▼ −8.3% | ▼ −9.2% | ▼ −4.8% | $560k | – | – | – |
Living in Glanville
From the 2021 ABS Census: Glanville against the Port Adelaide Enfield council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Glanville | Port Adelaide Enfield (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 728 | 133,078 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 43 | 36 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 17.2% | 35.9% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,505/wk | $1,472/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 27.4% | 36.2% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Glanville, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Glanville?
The median house price in Glanville was $782k in October 2026, down 4.8% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Glanville?
The median unit price in Glanville was $560k in October 2026.
Is Glanville more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 11 are dearer than Glanville and 0 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.