October 2026 data · Port Adelaide Enfield · SA
Ferryden Park house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $892k ▲ +8.7% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $500k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Ferryden Park is $892k (October 2026), up 8.7% over 12 months. Units have a median of $500k. That puts Ferryden Park below the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 6 of the 12 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Ferryden Park price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $892k | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +8.7% |
| Unit | $500k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Ferryden Park compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Ferryden Park, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodville | $1.27m | ▲ +0.6% | ▼ −5.4% | ▲ +15.8% | $610k | 0.0% | ▲ +2.7% | ▲ +5.2% |
| Woodville Park | $1.21m | ▲ +8.4% | ▲ +7.3% | ▲ +13.8% | $730k | – | – | – |
| West Croydon | $1.18m | ▼ −1.7% | ▲ +4.0% | ▲ +12.9% | $800k | – | – | – |
| Croydon Park | $1.04m | ▼ −1.9% | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +18.1% | $611k | – | – | – |
| Woodville North | $920k | ▲ +6.1% | ▲ +8.9% | ▲ +15.0% | $628k | 0.0% | ▲ +7.8% | ▲ +14.2% |
| Ferryden Park | $892k | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +5.2% | ▲ +8.7% | $500k | – | – | – |
| Angle Park | $855k | ▼ −2.3% | ▼ −3.9% | ▲ +11.0% | $425k | – | – | – |
| Kilkenny | $850k | ▼ −6.6% | ▼ −5.8% | ▼ −4.0% | $837k | – | – | – |
| Dudley Park | $840k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Woodville Gardens | $830k | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +36.1% | ▲ +50.9% | $610k | – | – | – |
| Mansfield Park | $818k | ▼ −0.9% | ▲ +0.9% | ▲ +1.6% | $513k | – | – | – |
| Regency Park | $795k | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
Living in Ferryden Park
From the 2021 ABS Census: Ferryden Park against the Port Adelaide Enfield council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Ferryden Park | Port Adelaide Enfield (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 4,495 | 133,078 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 37 | 36 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 50.3% | 35.9% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,253/wk | $1,472/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 42.2% | 36.2% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Ferryden Park, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Ferryden Park?
The median house price in Ferryden Park was $892k in October 2026, up 8.7% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Ferryden Park?
The median unit price in Ferryden Park was $500k in October 2026.
Is Ferryden Park more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 11 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 5 are dearer than Ferryden Park and 6 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.