October 2026 data · Mitcham · SA
Bellevue Heights house prices: median price and growth
- Median house
- $1.17m ▲ +15.9% in 12 months
- Median unit
- $741k Too few sales for a change
The median house price in Bellevue Heights is $1.17m (October 2026), up 15.9% over 12 months. Units have a median of $741k. That puts Bellevue Heights above the typical Adelaide suburb ($1.14m) and number 4 of the 11 suburbs around it.
Median house price
- $2.25M+
- $2M–$2.25M
- $1.75M–$2M
- $1.5M–$1.75M
- $1.25M–$1.5M
- $1M–$1.25M
- $750K–$1M
- $500K–$750K
- <$500K
Bellevue Heights price changes
| Type | Median | 3 mo | 6 mo | 12 mo |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| House | $1.17m | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +15.9% |
| Unit | $741k | – | – | – |
Changes compare the median with three, six and twelve months earlier. A dash means too few sales for a reliable figure. How these figures are worked out.
Bellevue Heights compared with nearby suburbs
Suburbs within about 1 km of Bellevue Heights, dearest house median first. Select a column heading to sort.
| House | Unit | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Craigburn Farm | $1.55m | ▲ +1.3% | ▲ +8.7% | ▲ +16.8% | – | – | – | – |
| Eden Hills | $1.21m | 0.0% | ▲ +3.0% | ▲ +29.0% | $470k | – | – | – |
| Pasadena | $1.18m | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +18.0% | ▲ +23.0% | $590k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +10.1% | ▲ +10.3% |
| Bellevue Heights | $1.17m | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +5.4% | ▲ +15.9% | $741k | – | – | – |
| Blackwood | $1.13m | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +10.7% | $703k | ▲ +0.4% | ▲ +11.5% | ▲ +25.0% |
| Flagstaff Hill | $1.09m | ▲ +3.5% | ▲ +5.8% | ▲ +13.6% | $885k | – | – | – |
| St Marys | $1.04m | ▼ −0.1% | ▲ +3.3% | ▲ +9.3% | $523k | ▲ +4.2% | ▲ +9.5% | ▲ +15.9% |
| Bedford Park | $1.03m | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +4.3% | ▲ +14.8% | $495k | – | – | – |
| Darlington | $1.02m | ▲ +3.6% | ▲ +1.5% | ▲ +8.4% | $774k | – | – | – |
| O'Halloran Hill | $867k | ▲ +3.8% | ▲ +4.1% | ▲ +11.0% | $734k | ▼ −0.5% | ▲ +0.5% | ▲ +4.8% |
| Tonsley | $810k | ▲ +1.9% | ▲ +2.2% | ▲ +17.4% | $633k | ▲ +2.8% | ▲ +47.5% | ▲ +54.2% |
Living in Bellevue Heights
From the 2021 ABS Census: Bellevue Heights against the Mitcham council area and SA. Council and state percentages count all their residents; their medians are the middle suburb by population.
Locked figures are free with an account, for the area your plan covers. Sign in or create a free account
| Figure | Bellevue Heights | Mitcham (council) | SA |
|---|---|---|---|
| People | |||
| Population | 2,712 | 66,083 | 1,781,649 |
| Median age | 47 | 43 | 41 |
| Families with children | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Born overseas | 26.4% | 23.2% | 24.0% |
| Language other than English at home | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Work and education | |||
| Median household income | $1,662/wk | $2,045/wk | $1,504/wk |
| Median personal income | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Professionals and managers | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Unemployment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Bachelor degree or higher | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Completed Year 12 | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Housing | |||
| Owned outright | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Owned with a mortgage | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Rented | 11.5% | 17.8% | 27.5% |
| Separate houses | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Flats and apartments | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median weekly rent | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Median mortgage repayment | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
| Advantage | |||
| SEIFA advantage (IRSAD), Australian decile | 🔒 | 🔒 | 🔒 |
🔒 Age, occupation and ancestry breakdowns for Bellevue Heights, its council and SA
Source: ABS Census of Population and Housing 2021. More figures, maps and the 2016 Census are in Location Insights.
Common questions
What is the median house price in Bellevue Heights?
The median house price in Bellevue Heights was $1.17m in October 2026, up 15.9% on a year earlier. The typical Adelaide suburb median was $1.14m.
What is the median unit price in Bellevue Heights?
The median unit price in Bellevue Heights was $741k in October 2026.
Is Bellevue Heights more expensive than nearby suburbs?
Of the 10 neighbouring suburbs with a median house price, 3 are dearer than Bellevue Heights and 7 are cheaper or the same.
Where does this data come from?
Prices come from REA sales data for October 2026, all bedroom counts, refreshed monthly. Medians cover sales over the past 12 months; changes are shown only where at least 10 homes of that type sold.